Environment 09
09 Nov 2009
Environment Agency Annual Conference - held at the QEII Conference Centre, London.

With just days to go to the Copenhagen Summit and flooding once again making the UK headlines, the importance of managing climate change and protecting the environment to national and local strategic planning cannot be overstated.

Environment 09, is a major conference and highlighted the political and economic influence of climate change and featured leading politicians, scientists, experts and practitioners. We recorded all the speeches, panel discussions and seminars from this event which are available FREE TO VIEW here.

    * Watch or listen to keynote speakers for the latest policy positions and plans
    * Learn from other organisations’ experiences
    * Use the materials as briefing and training tools

 All video files, podcasts and presentation documents are ready to download now.

Speakers include:
Lord Chris Smith, Chairman, Environment Agency
Richard Brown CBE, Chief Executive, Eurostar
John Cridland CBE, Deputy Director-General, CBI

 

Programme

Day 1 - 09 Nov 2009

08:00
Helen Alexander, President, CBI
Business breakfast

08:45
Business breakfast: Question and answer
09:50
Elinor Goodman, former Political Editor of Channel 4 News and Board Member of the Commission for Rural Communities
Chair’s opening remarks

09:55
Lord Chris Smith, Chair, Environment Agency
Environment Agency Policy launch

10:10
Yvo de Boer, Executive Secretary, UNFCCC
Copenhagen - Video Address

10:15
Richard LeBaron, US Embassy
10:20
Kunihiko Shimada, Principal International Policy Coordinator and Principal International Negotiator, Ministry of the Environment, Japan
Negotiating for 0ur and future generations

10:35
Jose Maria Figueres, Former President of Costa Rica and Conceptualiser of Global Observatory
Mobilising the public to create the political space needed

10:40
Panel discussion; International Ambitions
Lord Adair Turner, Chair, Climate Change Committee; Lord Browne of Madingley, President, Royal Academy of Engineering and Former Chief Executive, BP; Guy Shrubsole, UK Youth Climate Coalition; Will Day, Chair, Sustainable Development Commission.

11:25
Refreshments and exhibition
11:55
John Cridland CBE, Deputy Director-General, The CBI
Business keynote

12:10
Jeremy Darroch, Chief Executive, BSkyB
Business keynote

12:25
Justin King, Chief Executive, J Sainsbury’s plc
Business keynote

12:40
Richard Brown CBE, Chief Executive, Eurostar
Business keynote

12:55
Questions and discussion
13:00
Business speaker summary package with audience reaction
13:05
Buffet lunch and exhibition
13:15
Children give their opinions on climate change
14:05
Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Ministerial address

14:15
Panel discussion/responses: Session 3
Andrew Owens, Chief Executive, Greenergy International Paul Spence, Director of Strategy and Regulation, EDF Energy Maria McCaffery, Chief Executive, British Wind Energy Association

15:15
Refreshments, exhibition and networking
15:45
Interactive seminar 1: Sustainable Energy - What actions really make a difference to carbon emissions?
Chair: Julian Feasby, Head of Environmental Performance, Environment Agency Professor David MacKay, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department of Energy and Climate Change Tom Delay, Chief Executive, Carbon Trust

15:45
Interactive seminar 2: Energy for the future - cleaner coal and gas, safe nuclear
Chair Dan Lewis, Research Director, Economic Research Council Dr Stephen Snowdon, Senior Energy Advisor, Shell International Stephen Hale, Director, Green Alliance Prof Catherine Mitchell, Energy and Policy, University of Exeter

15:45
Interactive seminar 3: Leading the renewables revolution
Chair: Maria McCaffery, Chief Executive, British Wind Energy Association Stephen Ainger, Chief Executive, Partnerships for Renewables Sarah Rhodes, Chief Executive Officer, Office for Renewable Energy Deployment, Department of Energy and Climate Change Add Richard Laverick, Director of Corporate Responsibility, ADAS UK Ltd

15:45
Interactive seminar 4: Water for the future
Chair: Ian Barker, Head of Water Resources, Environment Agency Walter Menzies, Chief Executive, Mersey Basin Campaign Simon Boyland, Water Demand Supply Manager, United Utilities

15:45
Interactive seminar 5: Green Consumerism - a driver for sustainable supply chains
Chair: Tricia Henton, Director of Environment and Business, Environment Agency Paul Smith, Project Leader, Carbon Footprinting (Products), Lloyd’s Register Quality Assurance Limited Solitaire Townsend, Chief Executive and Co-Founder, Futerra

15:45
Interactive seminar 6: Supporting change through greener investments
Chair: Howard Pearce, Environment Agency Nick Robins, Head of Climate Change, HSBC Ian Simm, Chief Executive, Impax Environmental Markets Bruce Jenkyn-Jones, Investment Director, Impax Environmental Markets Will Oulton - Director of Responsible Investment and Environmental Indices, FTSE

18:00
Ed Miliband Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change - the dream as well as the nightmare
19:30
Supper debate David Aaronovitch and Daniel Finkelstein of The Times
This house believes that nagging and banning still have a place

19:30
Supper debate package David Aaronovitch and Daniel Finkelstein of The Times
This house believes that nagging and banning still have a place

Day 2 - 10 Nov 2009

09:30
Elinor Goodman, former Political Editor of Channel 4 News and Board Member of the Commission for Rural Communities
Chair’s opening remarks

09:40
Dr Paul Leinster CBE, Chief Executive, Environment Agency
Environment Agency speaker

09:55
Jane Davidson AM, Minister for Environment, Sustainability and Housing, Welsh Assembly Government
Local solutions to global problems

10:05
Panel discussion; Flooding
Cllr Gary Porter, Chair Local Government Association Environment Board Michael Reardon, Strategic Director, Manchester Climate Change Agency and Rep. of SOLACE John Hirst, Chief Executive, Met Office Cllr Carl Minns, Leader, Hull City Council Bob Sargent, Director of Water and Environment, Hyder

10:40
Anne McIntosh MP, Shadow Minister, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Keynote address

10:55
Anne McIntosh MP Question and Answer
11:00
Refreshments, exhibition and networking
11:30
Lord Anthony Giddens, Member of the House of Lords, and author of ‘The Politics of change’
The politics of climate change

11:40
Lord Anthony Giddens, summary package with audience reaction
11:45
Matt Tee, Permanent Secretary Government Communications
Using lifestyles and attitudes to support and encourage changes

12:00
Questions and discussion: Session 6
12:05
Dr Liz Goodwin, Chief Executive, WRAP
Waste keynote

12:15
Panel response and discussion: Session 7
John Vidal, Environment Editor, The Guardian Steve Lee, Chief Executive Officer, Chartered Institute of Waste Management Dr Michael Warhurst, Senior Waste and Resources Campaigner, Friends of the Earth Gill Weeks, Regulatory Affairs Director, Veolia Environmental Services Rebecca Eatwell, Account Director, PPS Group

12:50
Lord Chris Smith, Chair, Environment Agency
Session introduction

12:55
Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Keynote address

13:15
Questions and discussion: Session 8
13:15
Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, headline summary of speech
13:20
Buffet lunch, exhibition and networking
14:20
Mark James, Chief Executive, Carmarthenshire County Council
Interactive seminar 1

14:20
Day 2 Interactive seminar 1: Making a difference through local government
Chair: Dr Adam Read, Practice Manager, Waste Management & Resource Efficiency, AEA Mark James, Chief Executive, Carmarthenshire County Council Claire Gibson, Director of Sustainable Resources, South West Regional Development Agency Andrew Mullaney, Head of Environment and Communitites, Environmental Directorate, Lancashire County Council

14:20
Day 2 Interactive seminar 2: How will the Carbon Reduction Commitment affect your organisation?
Chair: Tony Grayling, Head of climate change and sustainable development, Environment Agency Andrew Hitchings, Carbon Reduction Commitment Project Executive, Environment Agency Pete Clutton-Brock, Policy Officer, Carbon Reduction Commitment, Department of Energy and Climate Change (DECC) Al Collier, Environment and Transport, Suffolk County Council

14:20
Day 2 Interactive seminar 3: Cutting emissions through transport choices
Chair: Paul Raynes, Programme Director, Regeneration and Transport, Local Government Association (LGA) Michele Dix, Managing Director for Planning, Transport for London

14:20
Day 2 Interactive seminar 4: Turning the tide on flood risk
Chair: Robert Runcie, Director of Flood and Coastal Risk Management, Environment Agency Steve Jorden, Head of Environmental Services, Wychavon District Council Jeremy Walker, Board Member, Yorkshire Regional Flood Defence Committee Paul Mustow, Flood Forecasting Centre

14:20
Day 2 Interactive seminar 5: Energy efficiency through housing
David Weatherall, Housing Strategy Manager, Energy Savings Trust and Helen Williams Assistant Director National Housing Federation

14:20
John Twitchen, Founder, Sauce Consultancy
Interactive seminar 6

14:20
Day 2 Interactive seminar 6: Harnessing the potential of energy from waste
Chair: John Twitchen, Founder, Sauce Consultancy John Skidmore, Director – Energy from Waste, East Riding of Yorkshire Council Neil Thornton, Director, Waste Resources and Delivery Transformation, Defra

15:20
Refreshments and networking